Get started1 Connaught Square is a two-bedroom property in Winchester (SO22 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 154 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 101–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £832,000 is 12.4% below the 2021 sale of £950,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Connaught Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 7 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 1 Connaught Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,169
Street avg £6,349
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£950,000
+6.1%over 6 years9 January 2015
£895,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5QQ: £830,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
SO22 5LQ
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB