Get started10 Connaught Square is a two-bedroom property in Winchester (SO22 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 106 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 101–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have lagged Winchester HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 106 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £659,284. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Connaught Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 10 Connaught Square was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 6 years.
£659,284
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 10 Connaught Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,220
Street avg £6,346
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

4 November 2021Most recent
£659,284
-13.8%over 6 years16 June 2015
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5QQ: £832,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
SO22 5LZ
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB