Get started1 Avington Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 88 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 80–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (76 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Avington Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 1 Avington Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 1 Avington Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,261
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£375,000
+25.0%over 8 years13 January 2014
£300,000
+14.5%over 8 years15 August 2005
£262,000
-2.8%over 1 year10 May 2004
£269,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5FG: £267,000 (2022–2004).
3 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
9 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold Jul 2012
8 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold May 2006
7 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold Sept 2004
2 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold May 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO22 5HH
Bath Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.