Get started3 Avington Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 84 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 80–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (76 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £324,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Avington Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 18 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 Avington Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

3 March 2022Most recent
£324,000
+24.9%over 17 years11 May 2004
£259,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5FG: £275,000 (2022–2005).
1 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
9 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold Jul 2012
8 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold May 2006
7 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold Sept 2004
2 Avington Court Marnhull Rise Winchester
Sold May 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SO22 5FG
Bath Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.