Get started15 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Avenue Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 15 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,905
Street avg £5,028
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fordington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

8 December 2021Most recent
£580,000
+71.6%over 15 years14 August 2006
£338,000
+290.8%over 10 years28 June 1996
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AQ: £677,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SO22 5QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.