Get started10 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £793,000 is 22% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £650,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
10 Avenue Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension and dormer to rear
Price for 10 Avenue Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,078
Street avg £5,211
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fordington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£650,000
+2.4%over 3 years27 May 2015
£635,000
+35.1%over 5 years6 November 2009
£470,000
+19.0%over 3 years11 November 2005
£395,000
+33.9%over 3 years3 May 2002
£295,000
+85.0%over 4 years9 April 1998
£159,500
+170.3%over 1 year16 December 1996
£59,000
-50.0%over 7 months24 May 1996
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AQ: £677,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO22 5PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.