Get started1 Browning Drive is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1294 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 sits 69.4% above the 2009 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
1 Browning Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2019
1 Browning Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension to side and associated alterations
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Browning Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £3,554
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension to side and associated alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2009Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AR: £530,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Poets Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB