Get started60 Bevan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in February 2023.
Price for 60 Bevan Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 60 Bevan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£235,000
+64.9%over 11 years31 October 2011
£142,500
18 August 2006
£142,000
+65.1%over 5 years31 May 2001
£86,000
+59.3%over 6 years12 May 1995
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 9UE
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.