Get started12 Applewood Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 147.7% above the 2002 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Applewood Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 6 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 12 Applewood Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millers Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

26 April 2002Most recent
£96,500
+38.8%over 2 years18 February 2000
£69,500
+39.1%over 3 years30 August 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8SH: £170,500 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO19 8LT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Monica Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.