Get started7 Applewood Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 228.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £229,950.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 7 Applewood Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
7 Applewood Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millers Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

2 October 2023Most recent
£229,950
+41.9%over 7 years23 October 2015
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8SH: £160,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Monica Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB