Get started1 Coalville Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £288,500 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Coalville Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
Price for 1 Coalville Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
1 Coalville Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,890
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Luton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£288,500
+42.1%over 17 years21 September 2007
£203,000
+16.0%over 10 months29 November 2006
£174,950
+169.2%over 7 years8 June 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GQ: £225,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 8LT
Closest school
0.7 km
Sholing Infant School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.