Get started13 Applewood Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£170,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Applewood Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millers Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£170,500
+13.7%over 8 years10 September 2007
£150,000
+9.5%over 1 year15 February 2006
£137,000
+17.1%over 3 years20 September 2002
£116,950
+101.8%over 3 years25 June 1999
£57,950
+18.3%over 2 years6 December 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8SH: £162,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Monica Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.