Get started10 Applewood Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 23.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 159.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £186,000.
10 Applewood Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
10 Applewood Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,207
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millers Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

23 April 2019Most recent
£186,000
+186.2%over 13 years28 April 2005
£65,000
+75.7%over 4 years14 July 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8SH: £162,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Monica Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.