Get started147 South East Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 49.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
147 South East Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 11 years.
£128,450
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 11 years.
147 South East Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kathleen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

8 April 2014Most recent
£128,450
+21.2%over 8 years15 December 2005
£106,000
+7.6%over 3 years31 October 2002
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8LQ: £232,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Monica Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.