Get started151 South East Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £201,500 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
151 South East Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£201,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
151 South East Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,802
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kathleen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2022Most recent
£201,500
+71.5%over 9 years7 December 2012
£117,500
-2.1%over 3 years5 June 2009
£120,000
+233.3%over 12 years6 September 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8LQ: £232,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Monica Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.