Get started169 South East Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £296,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 169 South East Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£296,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
169 South East Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,572
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kathleen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2025Most recent
£296,500
+187.9%over 23 years19 October 2001
£103,000
+71.8%over 4 years30 September 1997
£59,950
+4.3%26 September 1997
£57,500
+7.5%over 9 months7 January 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8LQ: £201,500 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO19 8AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Monica Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.