Get started28 Langbar Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 88.1% above the 2017 sale of £135,000. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
28 Langbar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2019
Planning history at 28 Langbar Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree Works
28 Langbar Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Langbar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 June 2017Most recent
£135,000
+40.7%over 16 years8 December 2000
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 7JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB