Get started16 Deacon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 886 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 40.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 49.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). At 82 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
16 Deacon Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.2% per year over 1 year.
£225,000
Growth on file: 40.2% per year over 1 year.
16 Deacon Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merryoak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 September 2011Most recent
£225,000
+40.2%over 10 months11 November 2010
£160,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BP: £192,000 (2021–1999).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
SO19 7JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Itchen College. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB