Get started2 Elstree Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 58.1% above the 2007 sale of £215,000. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
2 Elstree Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 9 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 2 Elstree Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leslie Loader House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

23 February 2007Most recent
£215,000
+21.5%over 4 years13 December 2002
£177,000
+183.2%over 5 years26 September 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7AG: £236,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 7JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.