Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 33.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peartree Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HA: £170,000 (2023–2014).
10 School Place 3 Seaward Road Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
3 School Place 3 Seaward Road Southampton
Sold Apr 2021
7 School Place 3 Seaward Road Southampton
Sold Mar 2015
9 School Place 3 Seaward Road Southampton
Sold Jul 2011
1 School Place 3 Seaward Road Southampton
Sold Jun 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO19 2PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ludlow Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB