Get started3 School Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2HA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 200.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 School Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 3 School Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 13 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 13 years.
3 School Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peartree Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£210,000
+5.0%over 3 years12 January 2018
£200,000
+17.6%over 3 years14 November 2014
£170,000
+6.3%over 6 years23 November 2007
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HA: £107,500 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SO19 2PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ludlow Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.