Get started13 Constable Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 25.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £194,000 in October 2018.
13 Constable Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
13 Constable Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
13 Constable Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gainsborough Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£194,000
+41.6%over 8 years29 July 2010
£137,000
+31.7%over 6 years8 January 2004
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1EN: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.