Get started23 Canterbury Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1079 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 52.9% above the 2012 sale of £210,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2020
Planning history at 23 Canterbury Avenue is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree Works
23 Canterbury Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 1 year.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 1 year.
23 Canterbury Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Tree Works
12 January 2012Most recent
£210,000
+7.7%over 10 months7 March 2011
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1EB: £337,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO19 1DS
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB