Get started8 Butts Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 25.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £198,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Price for 8 Butts Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£198,750
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 8 Butts Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,105
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butts Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£198,750
+30.8%over 3 years28 November 2014
£152,000
+7.0%over 7 years22 May 2007
£142,000
+200.5%over 8 years7 September 1998
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DE: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.