Get started31 Gordon Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 6WJ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 73% above the 2007 sale of £230,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Gordon Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single-storey side and rear extension (resubmission)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 31 Gordon Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waitrose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single-storey side and rear extension
7 March 2007Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6WJ: £240,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO14 6HA
Closest school
0.5 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB