Get started18 Alma Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 6UP). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since October 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 sits 1044.9% above the 1995 sale of £41,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 83.1% below the postcode norm. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
18 Alma Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 18 Alma Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Alma Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£219
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spring Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 1995Most recent
£41,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6UP: £325,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SO14 6FW
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB