Get started5 Clausentum Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 26.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Clausentum Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 5 Clausentum Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,366
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2019Most recent
£220,000
+12.8%over 7 years31 October 2011
£195,000
+30.0%over 9 years31 July 2002
£150,000
+82.9%over 2 years30 June 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6RX: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO14 6RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.