Get started21 Clausentum Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 26.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £222,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Clausentum Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 21 Clausentum Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£222,500
+6.0%over 9 years13 November 2015
£210,000
+42.9%over 9 years23 November 2005
£147,000
+96.1%over 6 years21 June 1999
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6RX: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.