Get started37 Clausentum Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 37 Clausentum Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 37 Clausentum Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

29 June 2020Most recent
£218,000
+48.8%over 7 years25 January 2013
£146,500
-6.1%over 6 years3 March 2006
£156,000
+215.2%over 8 years22 May 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6RX: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO14 6FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.