Get startedRockstone Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Rockstone Court, where floor areas span 43–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 70% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 44.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 45 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 57 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £70,000.
Replacement windows and doors
Rockstone Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 18 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Rockstone Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Tree Works
24 May 2024Most recent
£70,000
-30.0%over 13 years16 July 2010
£100,000
-2.0%over 3 years25 August 2006
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HZ: £215,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 6QS
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.