Get started14 Cedar Road is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 19 m² (around 205 sq ft) and council tax band A. At 19 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (19–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good.
At 19 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 27.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 169.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
14 Cedar Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Partial demolition and conversion of the existing workshop building to provide a single storey dwelling comprising of 3 studio flats including alternations to fenestration with associated cycle and refuse store (amendment to App 11/01785/FUL)
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Cedar Road is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
19 m²
Street avg 37 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Partial demolition and conversion of workshop building including alterations to existing fenestration to provide 3x studio flats with associated cycle and refuse storage
13 January 2012Most recent
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HP: £183,500 (2022–2010).
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB