Get started5 Cedar Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 31.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
5 Cedar Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of part two, part single storey rear extension (re-submission of 09/00579/FUL)
5 Cedar Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 5 Cedar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part two and part single-storey rear extension.
24 November 2016Most recent
£240,000
+60.0%over 10 years10 November 2006
£150,000
+117.4%over 7 years2 July 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HN: £253,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 6RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.