Get started17 Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £273,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 17 Castle Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
17 Castle Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,740
Street avg £2,984
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£273,000
+17.4%over 4 years26 October 2020
£232,500
+35.2%over 8 years23 April 2012
£172,000
+4.2%over 6 years15 August 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GZ: £232,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 6FP
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.