Get started11 Castle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £268,000.
11 Castle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Castle Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,573
Street avg £3,008
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£268,000
+27.6%over 8 years18 July 2014
£209,995
+27.3%over 4 years31 December 2009
£165,000
+73.7%over 9 years3 November 2000
£95,000
+28.5%over 3 years1 October 1997
£73,950
+99.9%10 June 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GZ: £232,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO14 6UX
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.