Get started78 Andes Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £484,020.
78 Andes Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 30 years.
£484,020
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 30 years.
78 Andes Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£484,020
+29.9%over 17 years31 May 2007
£372,500
+71.7%over 7 years22 October 1999
£217,000
+63.2%over 4 years10 March 1995
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £236,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SO14 3HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.