Get started37 Andes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 74 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–201 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 63 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 37 Andes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£295,000
+8.1%over 3 years7 January 2021
£273,000
+13.8%over 4 years9 September 2016
£239,950
+69.0%over 16 years17 September 1999
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £236,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.