Get started38 Andes Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–201 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 63 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 62 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £236,000.
38 Andes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 38 Andes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,214
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£236,000
+24.2%over 7 years14 July 2017
£190,000
+128.9%over 18 years26 March 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.