Get started4 Andes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 16.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £467,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Andes Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Andes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

25 June 2018Most recent
£467,500
+24.7%over 12 years22 December 2005
£375,000
+53.1%over 5 years24 August 2000
£245,000
+45.8%over 2 years18 March 1998
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SO14 3TA
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.