Get started3 Andes Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 sits 283.3% above the 1996 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 70.8% below the postcode norm.
3 Andes Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Andes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£645
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 1996Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SO14 3HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB