Get started23 Andes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 913 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 85 m² this is the 34th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–201 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 63 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 22.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Andes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2020
23 Andes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Andes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,630
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

12 September 2013Most recent
£223,000
-18.0%over 6 years22 January 2007
£272,000
+101.5%over 7 years10 August 1999
£135,000
+10.2%over 1 year24 June 1998
£122,500
+16.7%over 1 year20 June 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.