Get started2 Andes Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Andes Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Andes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2022Most recent
£550,000
+7.2%over 11 months27 October 2021
£513,272
+36.9%over 15 years27 June 2006
£375,000
+127.3%over 8 years22 August 1997
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SO14 3GR
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.