Get started19 Andes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. At 86 m² this is the 37th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–201 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 63 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Andes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£339,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
19 Andes Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

5 May 2017Most recent
£339,950
+36.0%over 6 years11 April 2011
£250,000
+30.9%over 10 years15 August 2000
£191,000
+107.6%over 4 years12 December 1995
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 3GP
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.