Get started18 Andes Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 83 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–201 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2025
18 Andes Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
18 Andes Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £3,130
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2016Most recent
£275,000
+3.8%over 5 years23 February 2011
£265,000
+21.0%over 8 years28 June 2002
£219,000
+15.6%over 1 year2 August 2000
£189,500
+20.7%28 April 2000
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 3TA
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.