Get started15 Andes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 85 m² this is the 35th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–201 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 63 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
15 Andes Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,518
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2016Most recent
£299,000
+19.6%over 5 years20 December 2010
£250,000
+48.8%over 4 years5 May 2006
£168,000
-32.8%over 3 years28 February 2003
£250,000
+43.7%over 3 years13 December 1999
£174,000
+53.3%over 2 years25 November 1997
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 3TA
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.