Get started12 Andes Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2023 for £580,000.
12 Andes Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 12 Andes Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 12 Andes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

17 May 2023Most recent
£580,000
+18.4%over 2 years21 December 2020
£490,000
+28.9%over 13 years14 December 2007
£380,000
+5.6%over 3 years20 April 2004
£360,000
+111.8%over 5 years20 October 1998
£170,000
+6.3%over 12 months31 October 1997
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £236,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SO14 3HS
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.