Get started11 Andes Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 10.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £500,000 in September 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
11 Andes Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2020Most recent
£500,000
+25.6%over 4 years30 November 2015
£398,000
+7.6%over 11 years3 September 2004
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SO14 3HS
Closest school
0.8 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.