Get started6 Clifford Dibben Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0TP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £277,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Clifford Dibben Mews has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 6 Clifford Dibben Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Clifford Dibben Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,265
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to the rear.
1 February 2021Most recent
£277,500
+38.8%over 7 years28 June 2013
£200,000
+143.9%over 15 years26 June 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0TP: £235,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO14 0TP
Northlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.