Get started18 Brintons Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in November 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 473.5% above the 1995 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 62.7% below the postcode norm.
18 Brintons Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
18 Brintons Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Brintons Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£376
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

14 November 1995Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BY: £207,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO14 0BW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB