Get started32b is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 51% above the 2014 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Change of use from a house in multiple occupation (HMO, Class C4) to flexible use as either a dwelling house (Class C3) or a house in multiple occupation (HMO, Class C4).
32b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 11 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 11 years.
32b outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2014Most recent
£153,000
+27.6%over 10 years11 July 2003
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BX: £195,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB