Get started28 Northbrook Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
28 Northbrook Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 28 Northbrook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,663
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£245,000
+48.5%over 16 years2 June 2006
£165,000
+48.7%over 3 years19 September 2002
£110,950
+111.3%over 2 years17 December 1999
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BX: £165,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO14 0NG
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.